leanakin: (Default)
[personal profile] leanakin
Megan visited the ER last night for suspected cellulitis, a diagnosis which quickly changed to fifth disease. This is what her labs say:


She was negative for RSV
Negative for Influenza A & B
Heart is normal in size (they x-rayed), there is bilateral interstitial peribronchial thickening consistent with bronchitis/mild interstitial pneumonia. No focal lung consolidations. No pleural effusions or pneumothorax. no acute bony abnormality. IMPRESSION: findings compatible with bronchitis/mild interestitial pneumonia

Urine culture (macroscopic): copacetic

negative for group A strep

BMP:
High for glucose (103, reference 70-99)
low for creatinine (0.3, reference 0.4-1.4)

CBC:
low for hct (32.8, reference 33-40)
high for MCHC (34.3, reference 31-34)
low for MPV (6.8, reference 7.7-10.7)
high for PMN% (79, reference 8-46)
low for LYM% (16, reference 44-89)
high for ABS PMN (10.6, reference 1.4-7.7)

The lymphocytes worry me. I am not overly concerned about the labs that are slightly off, but 16 when it should be between 44 and 89 just sounds bad. We're seeing her pedi at 9 this morning and see what they say. They are so great about easing our fears.

From:
Anonymous( )Anonymous This account has disabled anonymous posting.
OpenID( )OpenID You can comment on this post while signed in with an account from many other sites, once you have confirmed your email address. Sign in using OpenID.
User
Account name:
Password:
If you don't have an account you can create one now.
Subject:
HTML doesn't work in the subject.

Message:

 
Notice: This account is set to log the IP addresses of everyone who comments.
Links will be displayed as unclickable URLs to help prevent spam.

Profile

leanakin: (Default)
leanakin

December 2013

S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
222324 25262728
293031    

Most Popular Tags

Style Credit

Expand Cut Tags

No cut tags
Page generated Sep. 19th, 2017 06:57 pm
Powered by Dreamwidth Studios